• Domestic violence case

actually we r not acepting sumon becoz adress is wrong we never resid on these adress they notice in newspaper so what next we do
Asked in Family Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Religion: Sikh
You have to appear on the basis of the newspaper publication otherwise court will pass ex parte order. On appearing raise the allegation of false address.
Prithwish Ganguli
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
12 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

if a party does not appear in court after receving summon ,then the court may proceed against him and pass exparte decree
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

It is in your interest to accept the summons. If you do not accept the summons then court will inevitably pass an order against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)if summons have been published in local newspapers better attend court on next date . 

2) in the event you fail to appear court will pass  orders in your absence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28578 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to engage the service of the advocate and contest the matter in order to protect your interest.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

you can scan Vakalatnama and send it to respondent . he can take print out and return it duly signed . it may take   a week certainly not 2 months .you dont need to take more time from court for filing vakalatnama
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28578 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28578 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0