• Mental torture

I told my wife's family that im earning 35k per month.... Now she is torturing that her brother/neighbor/relatives are all earning around 1 lakh per month....
 
she is not committed to any work...she is saying at my home my mother looked after all work...so i dont know how to do this and that.....

Moneywise and workwise she is giving me immense pressure.... I spoke to her about both problems... she doesn't listen to me....If I insist she might file a case.. 

What to do ?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi, it is a normal problem every house hold call her parents and ask them to convince her......... i think you don't get legal solutions here and one important thing is that family relationship is very important here.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1)well not every individual can earn Rs 1 lakh a month .just because your wife brother and neighbours are earning more there is no reason for your wife  to compare you with them . 

2) you should encourage her to work . give instances of your friend wives who are working . . these days it is necessary for both to earn to lead a reasonable life style . 

3) dont take stress . you will land up with major health problems . be satisfied with your earnings 

4) let your wife file case if she so desires . fight it on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
take up meditation . go for long walks . dont take stress .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you cant force your wife to do household work . 

2)you cant force your wife to work . 

3) you cant assault your wife physically . she can file case  under Dv act against you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You cannot force our wife to do any kind of household work. Forcing wife to perform work within the household amounts to domestic violence.

2. You may ask but not force her. 

3. If you assault your wife even though due to a grave and sudden provocation she can prosecute you under criminal law in addition to filing a DV case against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Don't stress yourself. Request your wife to attend with you a session before a marriage counsellor. If better sense does not prevail on her even after counseling then you may apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
forget about jail ,just focus on your efforts for conciliation
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
In Dv case if your wife files complaint against you then you wont go to jail . magistrate will pass protection order in favour of your wife and grant her other reliefs sought by her
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if wife does not earn then she is entitled for maintenence
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you have to comply with court orders . if wife is not working she is entitled to maintenance . you will have to pay maintenance for wife and your child too
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
maintenence has nothing to do with qualification,
you can present alist of articles shared between the parties
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) if wife is working she may not get maintenance . is she is highly qualified and not working you can draw attention of the court to said fact that she can easily work and maintain herself 

2) if your wife signs any documents mentioning  list of valuables lying in her possession it would be binding upon her .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to pay child maintenance . your wife wont be entitled to maintenance if she ahs been working in past and is highly qualified
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6464 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0