• How to take divorce from govt job wife

Hi,
My wife don't allow marital relation with me, since last 4 year, so I am mentally disturbed, she is govt employee,we have 4 year female childe, our child is deaf and dumb ,so I want divorse from my wife,she is ready but her parents dsnt allow him to do so,,is it possible to get divorse from her,how can I proceeds..
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Karnal, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
it is advised ,if both the parties are ready then go for mutual divorce which will be completed in 7-8 months
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
best way for you to go for for mutual consent divorce. regarding maintenance is no issue in between you
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1) refusal to have sex amounts to mental cruelty . 

2) file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty . 

3) in case your wife agrees it can be converted to divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If she does not have conjugation with you then you are a victim of cruelty. Hence, you may apply for divorce.

2. If she does not agree to joint divorce then you may alone apply for divorce on the ground of mental cruelty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0