• Cancellation of Jat Reservation

Recently Supreme court cancelled reservation of Jats under central jobs and universities for 9 states i.e. Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and the National Capital Territory of Delhi, Bharatpur and Dholpur districts of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. which the central government had given just before the elections. But the problem is that jats from rajasthan( except dholpur and bharatpur) were entitled to the reservation since 1999 and the recent judgement did not include them. Now DU has cancelled all the reservations for Jats and in misconception they cancelled it for Rajasthan Jats(jaipur) also saying that we are following supreme court judgement. I tried explaining them that sir it did not include Rajasthan Jats(except dholpur and bharatpur) but to no avail. I also showed them the site NCBC list but all to deaf ears. What should I do now?
Asked in Civil Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
1) issue legal notice to Du that cancellation of reservation for jats is not applicable to jats of Rajasthan excluding districts mentioned by you 

2) you can also file writ petition in HC if no action is taken on your legal notice 

3) consult a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, rest of Rajasthan is still having reservation under  jats.
You are right supreme court ruling has only included dholpur and bharatpur
How it i affecting you what is your status/ are you a student/ candidate/officer.
I fyour rights are infringed, move a writ petiion in the high court to get awrit issue dto th econcrend deppartment.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are confident that you do not fall under category which have been removed from the reservation category but eh authorities turn dear ear to you plea despite showing them the rulings and proofs for that, you may contemplate to initiate a writ petition quoiting the cited reasons and  seek relief either through high court or supreme court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18682 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can challenge the decision of DU in the court. This is the only legal recourse available to you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all send a legal notice to university and if after that they are not ready to listen or do the act legally then file a writ against them before Delhi high court
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) legal notice a week 

2) in the writ petition press for urgent reliefs as classes already started in university 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A writ will be decided in a matter of a week or 10 days time once it has reached the high court bench and you can get the relief if the court accords you permission on the basis of credential in your possession.  Engage a expertise and prudent lawyer practicing in high court alone. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18682 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Seven to 10 days 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no need to issue a legal notice. You can directly move to court. If at all a lawyer's notice is to be issued then a short term compliance can be sought of it.  The court can be requested for a speedy hearing lest the delay in disposal of the case becomes detrimental to your academic pursuit. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18682 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0