• Need divorce

I am 27,belong from a sophisticated and decent educated family of posh Delhi location.Its a arrange marriage happened via matrimony site.
Before marriage the boy gave me a perception that he belongs to a very good decent family.But actually its not.
The time i came to know the reality it was too late to cancel the marriage.
My life has become hell over here.
Drinking smoking and bad language is very common at home.
This is giving me mental torture. They people belongs form a haryana village and they behave typically like the one.
I am living in a village rite now.
Niether he is ready to leave his family and move out with me to a decent place nor he is ready to leave me.
We both don't like each other, but due to his family pressure he is not ready to give me divorce.
I am struck in a illeterate and uncivilized environment.
I cannot live here.its not even a single day when i did not cry. I wanna go back to my parents.
They also feel the same. But this guy is not leaving me. when i try to go to my home without telling him, he abuses me.
This marriage was a huge mistake.Kindly suggest me how can i get rid of him and his family.Please help!!
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1) you can file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty 

2) if period of one year has passe you can file for divorce

3) you can record the abuses hurled at you by your husband 

4) it will help you in making out case for divorce 

5) you can also file case of   domestic violence / 498A against your husband to pressurise him to settle for mutual consent divorce 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are free to return to your parental home. You cannot be kept in your matrimonial home against your will. If you are kept against your will then you may through your parents or any well wisher move the High Court for your release.

2. You are also at liberty to file for divorce on the basis of cruelty against your husband. This is the only way to get rid of the marriage.

3. Consult a lawyer to get going.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are in a dilemma now, whether to continue your life in the institution of marriage or to come out of it by opting for divorce and becoming a free bird.
2. Take a firm decision either way and the decision should be a wise one.
3. Both husband & wife can undergo counselling by meeting a good counseller.
4. If you decide to part ways with your husband, better convince him to agree for mutual consent divorce, thereby getting relief in a much quick & better way than to go for contested divorce.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a police complaint near to your house that you are confined in your matrimonial house by your husband and in-laws. There is CAW (crime against women Cells). You can go to their site and lodge a complaint online. 

You may also ask your parents to get police at your matrimonial home and get you released from there. Once you reach home you may file case against him on grounds of cheating. 


Regds, 

Adv. Payal 

Payal Arora
Advocate, Pune
331 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0
Hi, first you have to leave the matrimonial  home and if your husband does not allow you to go your home then lodge a police compliant.

2. Thereafter file a petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If your marriage was over a year ago, then you may move an application before court to dissolve your marriage by a decree of divorce on the grounds of cruelty.
Before that you should leave your matrimonial house and return to your parents house and start living there for another three months or more and then apply for divorce. 
You cannot  remain in such place for a long time since the situation is ot conducive for living.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since mistake is made , some price is to be paid.
Do not stick to this marriage anymore.
Come out of this and file for suit for divorce from Delhi, your parental home.
Against the embarrassments against you, if any, you can file criminal case agaisn tthem. The pressure arising out of it may force him to give divorce soon.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Welcome.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are welcome for your appreciations.  You are always welcome to come back with more ueris in this regard or any other legal queries on any subject which will be addressed by the battery of  expert lawyers of this portal. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
All the best!
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Collect the evidence of their abusive behaviour by audio taping,

2. Reach your parental home on some pretext,

3. File a divorce suit after completion of one year of marriage from Delhi.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are welcome.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0