• Maintenance / permanent alimony of second wife

Sir, I have married and have one son but my married wife has divorce from Family Court and my son living with me after all now I have a second wife but not married and there is no child of second wife now my second wife has register for divorce (domestic violence act) with me at police station through Family Court.
  So plz tell about the Maintenance / permanent alimony / rights of second wife which demand to me.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Thoubal, Manipur
Religion: Hindu
for how long have you been married to second wife
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
how are you having 2nd wife without marrying
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
contact a lawyer personally it will be better for best advise.
the maintenance and alimony is depend on the income and saving, property of the parties which is not mentioned by you
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) it appears you had a live in relation ship . no marriage has taken place . 

2) your wife can file domestic violence case and claim maintenance , right to stay in matrimonial home . 

3)the facts narrated by you are not clear . no divorce case can be filed when no marriage has been performed . 

4) better contact a local lawyer . court will consider fact that you are un employed while passing maintenance order
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0