• Rent Issue

We are staying in mohali. We rented the first floor around 7 years back. Its been 1 year that we asking them to vacate. They keep on giving excuses to us. Once we gathered the neighbors and went to there house. There daughter said that I will file the case of trespassing on you all. They are very rude and are not leaving the house. We do not have any agreement with them.
Asked in Property Law from Mohali, Punjab
issue legal notice to tenant to vacate your 1st floor premises . if they fail to vacate file suit for eviction
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to follow proper method for eviction ,which includes giving legal notice and filing eviction case,if you want you can speak to Mr Ashish Devassar who is from our panel of lawyers practising in chandigarh,and excellent advocate.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

legal process takes time . There are  no short cuts in life .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

justice takes time and money
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi, issue legal notice to vacate the premises pls contact local advocate and matter of time no one will assure the time.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

The only remedy is to issue a lawyer's notice to them and then file a case for eviction if they do not vacate even after the notice is issued to them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0