• Property share

The owner (late) of the property has registered 50% property to first wife and 50 % property to borrowers. Since first wife was not willing to give away balance 50%, she filed a case against borrowers and borrowers have won the case at High court. Now First wife is proceeding to move the case to the upper court  The owner(late) has illegal second wife who has a son.
Questions : 
1) Does Illegal son legally eligible from 50% share of first wife.
2) Does Illegal son legally eligible from 50% share of borrowers.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
1)was gift deed executed? was it duly stamped and registered ? if so first wife would be absolute owner of 50%property . 

2) if it was self acquired property and late owner  had executed gift deed son from second wife has no share in the said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, illegitimate son can claim the property of the father only after his death if it is ancestral property he can claim......but here how the property comes to wife by her husband through succession or through sale is not clear from the narration.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
first wife is absolute owner of 50%of the property . the son cannot claim any share in said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since the property was self acquired by the late owner and since 50% share was duly stamped and registered by late owner in the name of first wife, the son will not have any claim in the property.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
illegitimate son have no right to claim property in this case.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. How was the property given to wife by the owner? Did he purchase and register the property to the extent of 50% in his wife's favour, or it was subsequently transferred to her by way of a gift deed?

2. If the property was self purchased property of the owner then he had every right to transfer the ownership thereof to his first wife. On the registration of property in her favour the wife became absolute owner thereof. As a corollary thereto, second wife has no share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First wife alone is the owner of 50% of the property whereas the ownership of borrowers in the remaining 50% has been upheld by the High Court. Appeal against the order of HC can be filed in only Supreme Court of India.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0