• Purchase/Lease Agricultural Land

What legality is attached in purchasing an agricultural land from a SC/ST Seller?
Or can i lease the land for 10 to 25 yrs from SC/ST?
Asked in Property Law from Srirangapatna Taluk, Karnataka
that you will have to check from local advocate practicing in your area
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) are you an agriculturist? . in many states only agriculturist can purchase agricultural land . 

2) to be on safe side obtain prior permission from collector for purchase of land belonging to SC/ST
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, if you want to purchase the land from granted to SC/ST normally government will fix 15 years of Non-alienation clause of 15 years.......even after 15 years you have to seek permission from the DC for purchasing the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

In Karnataka only an agriculturist whose annual income is less than Rs.2 Lakhs (other than income from agriculture) is eligible to buy the land.  However land granted to SC/ST can not be alienated for 15 years.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0