• Marriage certificate from India when I already have one from USA

My wife and I are citizens of India. We had our religious marriage ceremony in India in June 2014; however, we weren't able to legally register at that time since we had to rush back to the US because my F-1 visa was close to expiring. In June 2015, a year from our religious marriage, we got legally married in San Francisco, California, and we now possess a marriage certificate issue by the court. However, my wife's family would also like us to get a marriage certificate in India. In this regard, I have the following questions:

1) Would it be possible (and is it legal) for us to also register our marriage in India with June 2014 — the date of our religious marriage — as the date listed on the certificate? 
2) If 1) not not possible, can I use my US marriage certificate with June 2015 date to get a marriage certificate from India with the same date? 
3) Is it illegal for us to have two marriage certificates from two different countries with different dates?

PS: my religious marriage in June 2014 and my legal marriage in the US course is with the same girl!
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
Answer to your 1st question: For all practical purposes your marriage ceremony was solemnized and conducted in India in the year 2014. Registration could not be completed. You went back to US as husband and wife. in June 2015 a year later you went ahead and got married to the same girl and thereafter you got a marriage certificate from california. 
As husband and wife your marriage certificate has been issued by california which is valid through out the world. so why do you have to once again register your marriage with a back dated marriage in India. This is not required. 
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can register your marriage as religious marriage date in india. 

2. Though you marriage is taken place in India this is the valid marriage and the marriage taken place in US for the purpose of the record.

3. There is no illegality in get two marriage certificate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) your marriage was performed india in June 2014 

2) you must be having marriage invitation card and marriage photographs 

3) in addition   certifcate from pandit that performed marriage 

4) you can register your marriage by filling in the application form and on fulfillment of the formalities required for registration of marriage in india 

5)You can't be legally married twice unless you divorced and married again... your first marriage  is the date of your legal marriage. 

6) did you at time of second marriage in USA disclose that you were already married in india to same girl ? 

7) if you have suppressed facts it amounts to materal misrepresentation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have been legally married in india By performing customary ceremonies which prevail in  your community  

2) marriage invitation card , wedding photographs , marriage hall payment receipt, would be accepted as proof of marriage  by US courts  . no doubt they would also insist on marriage registration certificate 

3) even without marriage registration you are legally married in India . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your marriage is registered in US then registering in India is not necessary. For all legal work US certificate is sufficient. As such registration of Indian marriages have gained importance off late. 


Regds, 

Adv. Payal 
Payal Arora
Advocate, Pune
331 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0
1. If you hold a marriage certificate issued in US you do not require one issued by the marriage registrar in India, albeit there is no legal bar on applying for a marriage certificate in India. The marriage certificate would bear the date of marriage.

2. Some photographs of the marriage and marriage invitation card are required to be produced along with the application to the registrar.

3. You ought to have disclosed in US that you were married in India according to vedic rituals prior to a marriage in consonance with the US law in US.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18097 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the marriage solemnised as per the the religious rituals and caste customs are considered to be legally valid marriage i India and it is immaterial that whether it was registered or not.  However the marriage certificate is essential for travelling abroad in the status of married couple



1) Would it be possible (and is it legal) for us to also register our marriage in India with June 2014 — the date of our religious marriage — as the date listed on the certificate? 

With the proof and evidences of solemnisation of  marriage in India, it will be possible to register marriage in India even now and the date of marriage will be the same one on which it was solemnised.


2) If 1) not not possible, can I use my US marriage certificate with June 2015 date to get a marriage certificate from India with the same date? 

Not necessary, you can refer the above answer.


3) Is it illegal for us to have two marriage certificates from two different countries with different dates?

Actually a marriage certificate issued by a foreign country for a marriage solemnized in India as per Indian laws is not valid in India.  So possessing any amount certificates in this regard will be of no use, dont try that gimmick.



The authentic certificate for proof of marriage obtained from US will be valid in US, in India, you dont need that certificate since your marriage has proof with the photographs and invitation card etc. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have married your wife in India on June'2014,

2. Getr your said religious marriage registered in India,

3. In India your such registration of religious marriage solemnised in India will be treated as  perfectly valid since you are not hiding any fact here. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Get your religious marriage solemnsied in India registered with the help of photographs and invitation card,

2. You need not mention about your marriage registration In USA since there is no scope for it and also since you are registering your religious marriage which was solemnised before your said marriage registered in USA. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18097 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5192 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0