• Procedure for transfer of property

My father expired 1 month before. He was the owner of the house in which we are living. We have all the documents of the house. Tell me the procedure to transfer it on my mom's name.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Karnal, Haryana
Did your father die intestate(without leaving a WILL). If so, then all the legal heirs, i.e., Your mother and all your siblings will have equal share in the property.  The procedure to transfer the title of the property in your mother's name would be to enclose your father's death certificate to the letter signed by all your siblings to the concerned authorities  informing that the children have no objection to transfer the title of the property in their mother's name and request the revenue authorities to transfer the title from their father's name to mother's name.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to give RD in favour of your mother and get the property mutated in her name
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) since your father did intestate your grandmother has 1/3rd share in property .

2) for transfer of property in your mother name relinquishment deed has to be prepared and signed by you and your grand mother . have it duly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your grand mother will also have equal share of the property, along with you and your mother. You & your grand mother can execute relinquishment deed relinquishing the  rights over the property to your mother. My earlier advice was for the transfer of Khata in the name of your mother by giving NOC from all legal heirs.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, your Grandmother will have equal share of the property alongwith your mother and you,

52. You cab execute a relinquishment deed in favour of your mother and register the same.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. After the death of your father you, your mother and your grand mother have an equal share i.e 1/3rd in the property of which your deceased father was the owner.

2. The ownership of the entire house can be transferred to your mother only if you and your grand mother make a relinquishment deed in her favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0