• Property sale

I live in Uttar Pradesh. I have a property in Mumbai which I want to sell. Due to health reasons, I cannot travel to Mumbai. My son is willing to travel to Mumbai. How do I sell the property?
Please reply as early as possible.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
You can execute a registered Power of Attorney at local Sub -Registrar Office,Uttar Pradesh in favour of your son and he can sell your property at Mumbai being your legal representative.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1)if POA is registered in mahrashtra it should be on stamp paper of Rs 500 .

 2)give special power of attorney 

3)no need to have irrevocable power of attorney 

4) register POA in mahrashtra  preferably
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you are residing in UP and buy stamp paper for registration of POA in UP it would be as per provisions of UP stamp act . cost of stamp paper only local lawyer can guide you . 

make enquires with sub registrar office as to whether POA registered in Up requires re registration in maharashtra
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Has the agreement for sale been made? If your health does not permit you to travel to Maharashtra then you may make a power of attorney in your son's favour authorising him to complete the process of sale.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Make a special power of attorney in your son's favour. It does not have to be irrevocable. It should be registered in Maharashtra.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You do not have to travel personally to Maharashtra. Make a power of attorney in your son's favour in the district where you are residing and then get it registered in the local registrar's office. On the strength of this POA your son can sell the property by going to Maharashtra. POA made in UP need not be registered again.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
POA should be registered in Mahrashtra for sale of property situated in Maharashtra
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
power of attorney is to be register at the office of the sub registrar within whose jurisdiction the person giving the power resides at the time of execution of the document. in your case you are staying in UP  so register POA in UP . since property is situated in Mumbai please make inquires with sub registrar office whether it would be possible to sell the flat if POA is not registered in mahrashtra
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6500 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0