• What is the punishment for cheating girlfriend

Please advise on punishment under cheating and rape case?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
rape atlest 7 and cheating  up to 7 year
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
in rape chances of bail are very less these days but  it  still depends upon the facts of the case and in cheating you can get bail
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
as advised it will depend upon the facts of the case,for proper advice kindly explain in detail
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
already replied to you in your earlier mails one week back
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Maximum punishment in case a charge of rape is proved in the scenario mentioned by you is life imprisonment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is very difficult to secure bail in case a charge of rape is leveled. Cases of Tarun Tejpal and Asaram Bapu can be cited for example.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per the facts furnished by you, your husband is liable to be punished for rape, cheating and many other offences. Engage a lawyer beforehand to contest her cases on merit.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
whether it was rape or mutual consent ,is a matter of trial and first of all he will be arrested and sent to jail prepare in advance.further i do not understand that issue is with your husband and he is not coming forward for proper direction and you are following it on his behalf
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
yes he can be arrested for rape as consent of that lady was not free consent but obtained by fraud
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Dear Querist
the first question is that your husband make relation with her with false promise of marriage or not?
if yes then he can be booked in rape case u/s 376 r/w section 420/493 of IPC and the bail is very critical in these type of matters.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0