• Validity of the case

Does any case has validity period ? I mean a victim can file FIR against accused after years.

For ex..  The incident happened in 2000  . on that situation didn't demand to file FIR against accused or not in a situation to file a complaint but that incident still running in his mind... can he file FIR now ?

The incident could be Dowry case/ Land dispute/ Fradulent cases/ Physical humiliation....
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
what was complainant doing for 14 years? if FIR is lodged now it would appear to be an after thought . if he files FIR move Hc for quashing
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28386 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If he files FIR after 14 years it would not stand on legs for long in court. Move to HC for quashing thereof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

She may file the case for dowry harassment even now but she will have to offer explanation for filing it belatedly.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

she has remained separate from her husband for 3 years . if there was dowry harassment she should have filed case immediately . whether any incidents of dowry harassment have occurred after she left her matrimonial home . calls made from husband demanding money ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28386 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

she can file for maintenance now . husband is bound to maintain his wife
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28386 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file your case and state its facts ,forget about the time in which it can be filed ,let the other party raise objection to it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

case can filed anytime but you have to explain reason for delay
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28386 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0