• Convert GPA transaction to Registered Sale Deed

Hi Sir - i am the 3rd owner of my flat. All the transactions have been through irrevocable GPA. First owner's name is reflecting in municipality docs and share certificate. My name is in possession in electricity bills.i am living here since last 15 years. How do i execute sale deed in this case? Only second owner is in my contact and willing to cooperate.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
you will have to find first owner and the property freehold ,and after that you can sell it as from sep2011 onwards GPA is not valid
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi, you have to find out original owner then execute the sale deed......even thought it is difficult task but you have no option.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
you mean to say no sale deed has been executed . Property sales through the common practice of general power of attorney (GPA) will not give ownership title to the buyer.
A power of attorney is not an instrument of transfer in regard to any right, title or interest in an immovable property,"
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to get sale deed executed and transfer property in your name . then only you can sell the same
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A general owner of attorney (GPA) will not pass the ownership to the subsequent buyer. Sale deed alone can transfer the ownership. Unless the sale deed has been executed the purchaser does not become owner of the property in question.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you do not have ownership of the property you should first assume ownership thereof by filing a law suit to legally obligate the builder to come forward and make the sale deed. Thereafter it can be sold by you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) builder must have executed sale  deed in favour of 1st purchaser . since 1st purchaser name is reflected in share certificate and muncipial records . subsequent sales must have been through GPA 

2) you cannot file case against the builder . you have purchased property from 2nd purchaser . you have to file case against him to direct him to execute sale deed in your favour
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how can he sell untill and unless he is a owner,you are requested to hire an advocate for a proper advice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
the problem is when you purchase properties you dont hire services of lawyers . what were you doing for 20 years . ? is the first owner dead or alive ? . let first owner execute sale deed in your favour
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
contact detective agency . trace her
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0