• Legal separation

A girl is in job and her husband also in job in different state and cities but her husband dont want to stay with her and want divorce and threating her that he will proove her characterless  by obtaining her call detailso my query is that 1- what is he legal process of obtaining call details 2- is it sufficient evidence to proove her characterless
Asked in Family Law from Patna, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
you can not obtain it as it can only provied by sp of your area ,who give permission only if it is connected with some case,you can also hire some detective agency,her character can not be proved with calls details,for it again you will have to take services of detective agency
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) you cannot obtain call details .husband would need order from court to find out numbers she has called .cops can also find these details if they are investigating commission of an offence 

2)  husband can hire detective agency if he so desires . 

 3) let husband file for divorce . wife can oppose divorce if she so desires .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28614 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you can't prove once character based on call details and in practically it is very difficult to prove the same.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1. Call details cannot be obtained except if the person desirous of obtaining them is backed by a court order to this effect.

2. Whether or not the spouse can be proved characterless on the basis of call details depends on the relation between the caller and receiver of call, the frequency of calls and time duration thereof. 

3. If husband wants divorce then he may unilaterally apply for it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28614 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0