• Want help after my second marriage

It is my second marriage 4yrs marriage). My in-laws n my husband r not interested in register r marriage. Also I haven't conceived once in that long period. Dr. told me tht frm my side their no problem in conceiving all though after this marriage I come to know tht I hav unicornate uterus. But my husband counts r very low not even 50%. I meet many dr. They advice us for IVF. But my in-laws always tortured me for not becoming mother. Even they know the problem. Right now my husband lost his job n my father-in-law hav various sort of income n also 2-3 properties on the name husband n the name of there parents.  N after marriage I do everything for there family relatives n friends but they treat me like I maid n always tonting me.. m frm a small middle class family.  N now I m feeling helpless n don't know law. N they always shout n threaten me.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
what does you want now ,are you interested in living with your husband and inlaws
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
kindly answer my question
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
there are lots of rights which are avaliable to you,but pls keep in mind once you start litigation your relation with your husband and inlaws will be affected ,so once you are fully prepared for this then contact me for further guidence.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
do not disturb your mind with activities which you do not want to initiate. but still like to tell you that you can go to women cell,you can file complaint under DVact innthe court of metropolitan magistrate,you can claim maintainence if your husband is not giving you any money.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
contact MR Beri as he is from Delhi only . file complaint under Dv act . claim right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation . you can also seek protection order from court against your husband and in laws . in addition seek maintenance and compensation for trauma you have undergone
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you have suicidal tendencies better consult a psychiatrist
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in your case it is suitable for you to file a case under domestic voilence where you may all relief under one petition itself
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Your rights include the right to live in your matrimonial house and to be financially supported by your husband. If your husband has abdicated his duty to financially support you then file a case for domestic violence to seek residence and maintenance for yourself.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In order to protect yourself move a petition for protection to the court. Court will order your in-laws to cease torturing you. If they violate court orders then they can be imprisoned.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14026 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0