• In which religion is second marriage allowed except muslim

I am a Muslim person. I have already married two wife. My both wife and me are want to change my Religion due to some unavoidable problems. But now the big problem is in which Religion we will change ourself. Please suggest me that In which Religion, We have the provision of multiple marriage or at least two marriage so that we can change our Religion. One more things, my both wife is always fighting between each other abour sharing me, so I can't collect an sharing acceptance from them if I change my Religion where only one marriage is allowed.
Asked in Family Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Muslim
no religion except Islam allows second marriage . if you change your religion your wife can divorce you .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No religion except Islam permits second marriage without divorcing first wife. If you change your religion then you may have to part with one of your wives.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

he will have to contact a kazi and after performing some formalities he can be converted in to muslim
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

it is not a feasible proposition . your friend who is a hindu cannot remarry another lady by changing his religion . 


if your wife wants to leave you let her file for divorce or you divorce her
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

change of religion only to get marry is not legal as per law settled by supreme court. if you want you may file divorce or get divorce through mutual consent
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3982 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0