• Tenant not paying rent

I have given my shop to lady on rent with proper agreement between both of us
its been more than 2 years she is not paying rent properly nor she is entering into fresh agreement i do not want her as a tenant what will be the strong procedure to make her vacate from my premises.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1. Default in payment of rent is a legal ground for the eviction of the tenant.

2. You can issue a lawyer's notice to her to pay the rent and vacate the premises. If she does not honour the notice then you may file a case for her eviction and recovery of rent in the court which can order her eviction as well as payment of the rent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It may take 1-2 years for the case to be decided. Before going to court you can issue a lawyer's notice to her. If better sense prevails on her and she vacates the property you will not be required to go to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)issue  her notice to vacate premises on expiry of leave and licence agreement 

2) if she refuses to vacate file suit for eviction 

3) disposal of suit would depend upon pendency of cases in your city 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if there are any arrears of rent payable in the notice call upon her to pay the said arrears too . 

2) contact a local lawyer . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a suit for eviction on bona fide requirement.
Eviction suit takes time to dispose of. Generally i takes 4-6 years.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
A. Failing to non payment of rent in time would liable to evict from the premises.

B. Issue a legal notice to the tenant to vacate the premises by paying arrears of rent.

C. If no use from the notice, file a eviction suit before the court and it will take minimum 1 to 2 years subject to workload in the particular court.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can issue her a lawyer's notice to vacate the tenanted premises due to default in rental payment as well as expiry of rental agreement period. 
If she fails to obey, you may file a eviction suit to evict her due to non payment or rental amount.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13893 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Send a lawyer notice for arrears of rent and eviction from the shop on bona fide requirement. If she is not vacate after the time period , proceed with law . File petition for eviction under the ground on bona fide requirement and arrears of rent .Contact a local lawyer.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13893 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0