• Online marriages

I need a info regarding online marriages. Bride is in India and the groom is in USA. Both the families are willing for the marriages. Groom will not be able to come to India till next one year. So is there a possibility that marriage can be done online and get registered.

Thanks & Regards
Kranthi
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1. How can the marriage be done online? Can you arrange online an agnikund which is indispensable for a Hindu marriage? How will the bride and groom take rounds before fire?

2. If bride and groom are in two different countries they may marry under the Foreign Marriage Act before the Indian Consulate but this requires them to appear together before the consulate.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) marriage cannot be solemnised online 

2) physical presence of both parties is necessary for marriage to be solemnised 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can not register the marriage on online you have to register the marriage before the Sub-Registrar and presence of both parties are very much required.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4159 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
no, online marriage can not be possible neither as per rites and rituals nor by law.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No marriage can be solemnized online. Physical presence of both the persons is required for a proper and valid marriage to take place under Hindu Law. The law requires signature of both the persons getting married to sign in presence of the Magistrate.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This query will stretch for online child production too.
There is no such thing called online marriage, how can you get a marriage certificate for a marriage that has actually not happened or solemnized as per law. 
The parents of bride and groom are not getting married, so it cannot be tenable. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15314 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15314 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1955 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0