• Inherited Property

My father expired without making a will.I and my mother inherited some property ,house and land by this .My mother has forgone her share and given it to me by a registered deed .So have my uncles who also had equal share in the property.Now I am the owner of it and the Property card shows my name.I have a HUF . Can I now say that this is a HUF property for Income Tax purpose? Can I add it to the HUF ?What legalities have to be done?
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Hi, if the property is ancestral property it is better divide your property through partition.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

for income tax queries please consult your tax consultant
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is not a HUF property as your mother and uncles have relinquished their share in your favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

When HUF ceased to exist you cannot add the property to HUF.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you cannot add the properties to HUF
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0