• Extra-marital affair

My brother in law is having a extra maritial affair...and his  Mom, Wife and children are suffering...  we had given him enough time to forget past and get back to his family but he is not  cooperating ....  we suspect he has go married to his girlfriend .....what should we do
Asked in Family Law from kolhapur, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
have you got any evidence for the same, plz discuss in detail& call me
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

contact a local detective agency . gather all evidence of his extra marital affair . if he refuses to listen to reason file for divorce on grounds of adultery .

 if he has remarried during subsistence of earlier marriage you can file complaint of bigamy against him under section 494 of IPc
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28461 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file complaint of bigamy against him under section 494 of IPc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Does the wife of your brother-in-law possess any proof of his infidelity? If no, she should contact a detective agency and gather proof of his extra marital affair and/or marriage to his girlfriend and then she may file for divorce. If he has married his girlfriend then he can be prosecuted and jailed for bigamy.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28461 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3982 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0