• Case Status: disposed

What is the meaning of :-
nature of disposal : contested allowed
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law

5 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

22 Answers

See this means that the judgement /final order in the case is passed by the court and both the parties had contested the case.

Contested allow meaning that the application /plaint of applicant / plaintiff is allowed and decided in his favour.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
171 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means the case was fought and then the case has been disposed and the court has passed an order.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13678 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

CONTESTED AND ALLOWED" refers to that you have contested the case and reliefs prayed for have been granted 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means final order to your petition has been passed and order is passed in favour of the petitioner after hearing both parties.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
390 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The word contested allowed means the case has been decided in your favour, the prayer of your  petition is allowed wholly or.partially in your favor.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
171 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it means that the petition has been allowed in your favour.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13678 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's states that the case which you have filed is allowed. If it is finally disposed it will also have order granting you reliefs from Court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26719 Answers
79 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- Conteste allowed means that , you have contested the case as a Petitioner and the Decree /judgement has been passed in your favour. 

- Further , A Contested judgment is a judgment that is entered after the parties had a trial and disputed each others' claims and defenses.

- AND Allowed means that , your prayer of the suit has been allowed.

 

Good luck and dont forget to rating Positively. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9473 Answers
107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means the petition was contested by respondent and allowed by court in favour of petitioner.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30759 Answers
958 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. allowed means decreed in your (petitioner) favour,

congrats!!!!! 

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Panipat
2365 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Allowed in your favor otherwise it should be dismissed.

Hope no cross claim was filed ! 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21482 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

That means the prayer that you asked for has been allowed 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17923 Answers
367 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have won the case 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17923 Answers
367 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

nature of disposal : contested allowed means that petitioner (you) and your lawyer failed to attend last 3 hearings in the court so case was dismissed by court and contested (other or opposite party) allowed the case means ordered in favor of opposite party.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12308 Answers
184 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Perhaps the case filed by you is allowed.

Apply for a certified copy of the final verdict, so that you can see for yourself, what's the result. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9422 Answers
235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means upon hearing both the parties, the claim of the petitioner is allowed.

However, it is better to check the court record in order to have clarity and the grounds on which it is allowed.

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2877 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means that the case has been disposed in favour of plaintiff or petitioner.

It means that case has been decided in your favour. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10688 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Case disposed means case is over and no more hearing

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

contested allowed means court has passed an order in petitioner favour. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It means the case which was pending before court was properly contested b y both parties and the court has disposed by passing judgment/orders 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Whether you are petition or respondent, the case has been disposed by court. You can obtain the details of disposal from the court office directly or through your advocate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As  per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you are the petitioner in the case and the status is been showing as disposed off as contested.
  2. Here the word, “Contested” means that the case has not been decided as ex parte and in fact decided after hearing both the parties.
  3. But, the word disposed off means that the petitioner might have got some relief out of the case final adjudication otherwise it would have been shows as dismissed or dismissed as withdrawn (if withdrawn by you).

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer