• Passport

how to apply in court for issuing passport permission
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from kota, Rajasthan
Religion: Muslim
Has your passport been impounded on the orders of a court? If yes, which court has passed the order to this effect?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
Your query is not clear as why you have to get permission from court to apply for passport?
1. If in case there is an objection from the passport officer in issuing the passport due to any of the technical reasons or legal reasons , then you can approach High court with a writ petition.

2. However before approaching the high court make sure that you have taken measures to ensure to provide sufficient details to the passport office
3. In case due to the problem of address , Id and any RTO case, FIR  verification does not take place such an instance you can seek the directions of the court.
If you provide more details of the issue we can advise you better
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is not understood why you want to apply in court for seeking permission for issuance of passport. Or else you have surrendered your passport on the directions of the Hon'ble Court and you wish to retrieve it with permission from the court. If that is the case, you should move your application through lawyer to the concerned court citing therein the reasons and grounds for retrieval and seek permission for visit outside India.
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Permission of court is required only if any criminal case is pending.
Hence file a petition in court in that respect.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Court is not the passport issuing authority. You have to approach the regional passport office only for knowing the formalities and the requirements for issuance of passport.
Better visit the passport office at Jaipur and become aware of the details in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13883 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what is the requirement?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
permission of court is needed for the issuance of passport if applicant is on bail and case is still pending. Accused should file application before the court for granting of permission.

if trial commenced and evidence is started by prosecution side, court generally not giving permission for issuing of passport. 

provide us some more details for better advice. your question is incomplete.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The query is not clear,

2. Has the passport been seized by the Court which you want back or you want to file applicaytion for a passport,

3. In case the passport has been seized by the Copurt, file an application seeking permission for foreigh visit and also for the relase of the passport for conducting the said foreign visit.  
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13883 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0