• Injunction on property

I have a villa which is gifted to me by my wife without any objection. I intend to sell the property. Can my wife's brother throw injunction if I try to transfer it to third party? My brother in law is not related to me.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
no once gift deed is  executed by your wife and it is duly stamped and regd you are absolute owner of property . you are free to dispose it as you please . court wont grant injunction unless your wife claim that gift deed is vitiated by fraud or undue influence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your wife transfer her property by a registered Deed of Gift then it can not be cancelled or revoked.So if you transfer your property to others person then your brother in law can not get any Injunction from a Court.
Supreme court held that in Judgment  ASHOKAN VS LAKSHMIKUTTY & OTHERS IN SLP NO.20754/07 decided in the year 2007 " once the gift deed had been executed it could not be revoked.'
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If your wife transfer her property by a registered Deed of Gift then it can not be cancelled or revoked.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
The ownership of villa must have lied with your wife prior to it being gifted to you, else she could not have gifted/transferred it to you. Her brother is no one to seek injunction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0