• How many days can my wife avoid reconciliation date

My Wife is avoiding many dates of Reconciliation before hiring proceedings. Is there any limit of dates avoiding the Reconciliation in number falling which the divorce suits hiring will start without reconciliation. Please help with the Section details, if any.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
inform counsellor that there is no prospect of reconciliation . to send report that reconciliation has failed . generally if your wife has not attended 3 dates consecutively counsellor should have given his report
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can raise the matter before the councellor
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it is advisable that you move HC for expediting hearing of your case .mention all facts narrated by you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
kindly contact a local lawyer for better advice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If she is not presenting herself before counsellor then he will file an adverse report against her.  Counselling cannot be allowed to go on till eternity. Request him at the next appearance to file his report. 

In order to expedite the hearing of divorce case you may move High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can strictly ask counsellor to submit his report
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
the pendency of interim maintenance application has no co relation with your counselling sessions . if wife remains absent then counsellor can submit his report .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Litigation is a phenomenon which requires money and patience. 

Appeal against maintenance filed by your wife has no nexus with conciliation proceedings as both are substantive in nature. Request the counsellor to submit his report at the earliest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0