• May I can produce in divorce case proven cruelty of wife of maint

In recent days, during witness of my wife & her father, by law proven the cruelty occured by their side. Can I produce these cruelty in my divorce case petition? Is it considered by the divorce case court as cruelty of my wife & her family? If yes, in which section, I can produce petition?
Asked in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
you can in your divorce petition rely upon evidence recorded in maintenance case to prove incidents of cruelty . enclose evidence as exhibit .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28436 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes you can also prove
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

The witness testimony of your wife in maintenance case can be produced by you in your divorce case under section 18.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

cruelty in divorce will be proved by that evidence
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18653 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28436 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0