• What is the present limit of legal cash transaction to affix P

During maintenance pay to my wife, Wife is received money and left me receiving for the amount that she received in a blank page without Postal stamp. Is it lawful? What is the mandatory limit of amount from which we need to affix a Postal stamp for any legal cash transaction.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
As per Indian Stamp Act 1899, certain receipts should have to be affixed with stamp. Section 2(2 3) of the Indian Stamp Act 1899 makes it mandatory for affixing of stamp on any receipt as defined therein above Rs 5000 .[Previously it was Rs 500]"   Stamp duty on Receipt - Stamp Duty on receipt is Re. 1 for receipt above Rs. 5,000. Receipt includes any note, memorandum or writing [whether signed by any person or not] (a) where any money, or any bill of exchange or promissory note is acknowledged to have been received or (b) where any other movable property is acknowledged to have been received in satisfaction of a debt or (c) whereby any debt or demand is acknowledged to have been satisfied or discharged or (d) which signifies or indicates any such acknowledgment [section 2(23)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can record it in court itself while payement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
since there is no dispute regarding payments of interim maintenance paid you have nothing to fear . in addition court has recorded fact that you have made regular payments .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no problem it is on judicial record that you  have made the payments
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
When it has been mentioned in the statement that copies of receipts are produced in the court on relevant dates there is nothing you have to be afraid of as this statement by itself proves the fact that amount has been paid by you. Do not be scared of your brother-in-law. Even CJI's influence will not work on a court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0