• Transfer property to parents

Can I transfer one and only property, in Bangalore, in my name to my parents. If yes, what charges/stamp duty and tax needs to paid by me and my property. Can you please explain with an example of property value being Rs.1 lac.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
yes you can do so by executing gift deed in favour of your parents . stamp duty would be as per karnataka Stamp act . in addition you have to pay registration charges
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Property owned by you can be transferred to your parents (Jointly or singly) since the transfer is within blood relation, the fixed fee of Rs.1000/- and registration charges of Rs.800/- & other charges all amounting to Rs.2000/- only needs to be paid. A Gift Deed would be sufficient. Property value not required here.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it will be 4-7%of the value of the house,depending upon prevailing rates
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If you are the absolute owner of the property then you can transfer ownership thereof to your parents by making a gift deed in their favour. Stamp duty and registration charges payable will be in accordance with law prevailing in Karnataka. Take the assistance of a Bangalore based lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Gift deed will be around Rs.2000.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0