• How to appeal maintenance from wife's father's income if husband unemployed

I worked earlier in Private Sector. Now I am totally unemployed. Presently I have the burden of my old parents who never ever employed, their old age treatment, expense of 4-5 legal case, daily needs/living burden & 5,000/- p.m. to pay my wife and having only my own parental very old home. My Wife’s father is retires from a very high position in Govt. sector. He have one son & one daughter i.e. my wife. My brother-in-law is well settled with his high profile job in Govt. sector. In this situation, is there any provision to claim maintenance from my wife’s father income. Please guide me with the section no., if any.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
if husband is un employed he should make an application for modification of order of maintenance passed by trial court . 

merely because your father in law has recently retired from high position is no ground to claim maintenace from him  it is the responsibility of husband to maintain his wife
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25963 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is the responsibility of husband to maintain his wife
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
In view of the fact that in spite of being unemployed you have unemployed old parents to support you can request the court to reduce the amount of maintenance ordered to be paid by you. Such a request merits a serious consideration at the hands of court. 


You cannot claim any maintenance from your father-in-law irrespective of him having recently retired from a high position.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the only thing you can do is only request court to reduce maintenance in such circumstrances. you can claim maintenance from your father in law
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
there is no way ,but only by persuasive skills
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you cannot claim any maintenance  from your father in law under any circumstances .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25963 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot claim a penny form your father-in-law irrespective of his riches.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16330 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25963 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13149 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6421 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0