• Jamin matter

Mere papa ji death kr gye h wo ccl me the death k bad unke jagah pr mere bde bhai ka service hua h........

    Hm av padhte h, mera bhai jo gav me jamin use bechna chahta.....
 Hm ye puchhna chahte h ki kya us jamin ko mera bhai bech sakta h jbki jamin mere papa k nam se h......us pr meri maa ka adhikar ni h....?
Asked in Family Law from Buxar, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
kya aap ke papa ne koi vasiyat banayi hai ,agar nahi too aap bhaiyayo our aap ke mata ji  mai zamin barabar batie gi
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Agar gaon ki zameen appke swargiye pita ji ke naam par hai to kya aapke pita ji ne koi vasiyat banayi hai? Agar unhonein koi vasiyat nahin banayi to is zameen mein aapka, aapki maa ka aur aappe bhai ka barabar ka hissa hai, jis surat mein aapka bhai usey nahin bech sakta. Aap kisi lawyer se milein aur apney bhai ke khilaf stay order lain court se.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have not mentioned whether your father left a will or not ? if he died intestate on his death your mother and all children have equal share in said property . your brother cannot sell he said land without obtaining consent of other legal heirs . contact a local lawyer and obtain an injunction restraining your brother from selling said land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if koi vasiyat nahi hai to aapka bhai bina partition ke jamin nahin bech sakta
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0