• Gift deed

After ragistaring gift deed to sister is it possibel to cansal deed befoer making property ragistering card
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

18 Answers

See gift deed cannot be unilaterally cancelled if it is made and possession is given. 

You need to file a suit to cancel deed and you need strong ground as fraud cheating or forgery to cancel if it is not cancelled mutually.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
128 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gift deed can be cancelled only with mutual consent 

 unilateral consent of gift deed is not possible 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81077 Answers
5010 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You ha e to file suit to set aside gift deed  on grounds of coercion etc 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81077 Answers
5010 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear, 

        Once the property is gifted to you it can not be cancelled. The property gifted may cancelled through the                process of the court that gift deed executed by way of fraud or coercion then only court has power                              to cancel the gift deed

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to cancel it through filing suit in civil court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No. Gift once made can not be cancelled or revoked unless it is conditional and the condition not fulfilled by the donee.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2792 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gist is absolute transfer of right, once gifted to sister in your case it becomes absolute property of your sister and if your sister is willing to give back the same to you, she can give /cancel the gift deed but there should be no force and undue influence.

 

 

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
570 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

A gift deed cannot be cancelled unless the donee has obtained the same through either by fraud, coercion, misrepresentation or undue influence from the donor.

 

Has your sister already taken possession of the property that you gifted to her?

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9148 Answers
185 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
320 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A gift deed cannot be cancelled unless the donee has obtained the same through either by fraud, coercion, misrepresentation or undue influence from the donor.

 

If you may prove such grounds then the same can be filed.

 

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
320 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After the gift deed has been executed it cannot be cancelled unilaterally

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19001 Answers
17 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The property gifted may cancelled through the process of the court that gift deed executed by way of fraud or coercion then only court has power to cancel the gift deed. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19001 Answers
17 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1.  Gift Deed can be cancelled /revoked ONLY by joint signatures of the donor and the donee, in a Gift Revocation deed, before the office of the local Registrar of sub-assurances.  

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

A gift deed cannot be cancelled unless the donee has obtained the same through either by fraud, coercion, misrepresentation or undue influence from the donor.
Court Fees will be as per the value of the property.

  1. Is revocation of a gift possible?

The deed can be revoked only under following conditions:

  • If there is a mutual agreement between the donor and the donee.

If the property transfer was not accepted by the donee.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Possession delivered ? if not than can cancel but not unilaterally.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21427 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No after making registered gift deed there will be no possibility of cancellation of deed. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The donor cannot cancel the registered gift deed unilaterally.

Generally the gift deed cannot be cancelled for any purpose, however if the donor has a substantial reason as prescribed in law, then he may file a suit seeking cancellation of gift deed within three years before the court of law.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71133 Answers
1012 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the normal circumstances the registered gift deed cannot be cancelled by the donor unilaterally.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71133 Answers
1012 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer