• Flat registration

My parents had bought a Flat from the builder in the year 1995.The property is located in Bhayandar, Thane District.Stamp Duty had been paid but the Agreement was not registered.

Questions are:- 
1) What is the procedure for registration.
2) Is single side registration possible ?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) registration has to be done within maximum period of 8 months of execution of sale deed 

 

2) deed of confirmation can be executed by builder of sale of flat in favour of your parents 

 

3) it should be duly stamped and registered 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81077 Answers
5010 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Take advantage of amnesty scheme introduced by Maha. govt. No penalty, Unilateral registration. Might scheme not closed

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21427 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You need to register it at sub registrar office along with builder

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Sale deed or cenveyance deed to be prepared. 

both appear before registrar with the deed. Submit the deed. Registrar will register the deed as per prescribed procedure.

If seller is not available or not traced out give an application to the concerned registry office for registrstion in absence of the seller stating the fact and circumstsnces alongwith a copy of the agreement duly signed by the seller. 

Give the last known address of the seller to the registrar. Who will issue necessary notice to the seller. If seller do not present himself on given date and time registrar will do the registration in absense of seller.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2792 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 Consult a local lawyer, discuss full facts and then obtain a better informed legal opinion.. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19001 Answers
17 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

No, single side registration is not possible. If you have stamp duty receipt kindly visit registrar office of your property area along with builder and get further registration done by paying fine amount at the earliest.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11931 Answers
121 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1.  "IF" stamp duty is full paid, THEN single sided Registration is possible, PROVIDED appropriate Penalty is paid alongwith the Registration fees.  The agreement must be presented in original and signatures of the seller party should have been recorded, alongwith your affidavit and other relevant documents.

2.  It would be more appropriate to do the above, using the services of a local Registration agent (usually seen outside the office complex of the local Registrar of Sub-Assurances.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to submit the documents to the sub-registrar for the registration along with the required registration and stamp duty and other incidental fee.

 

on verification of the documents and the application, affidavits all the other documents required by the sub-registrar the sub-registrar can register the documents.

 

single side registration of document is not possible.


You have to submit the documents to the sub-registrar for the registration along with the required registration and stamp duty and other incidental fee.

 

on verification of the documents and the application, affidavits all the other documents required by the sub-registrar the sub-registrar can register the documents.

 

single side registration of document is not possible.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
570 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Registration has to be done within max 8 months from signing date

You will have to trace builder and enter into a deed of confirmation with him

The original agreement has to be attached to the confirmation deed

Thereafter the above has to be registered

If builder not traceable then you will have to obtain court order for direction for registration by filing a suit 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5977 Answers
46 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Once stamp duty is paid the document should be registered under the Indian Registration Act. This is done under the jurisdiction of the Sub-Registrar under whose local jurisdiction the property is situated. The basic purpose of registration of documents is to record execution of document

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

File an application for registration of deed in office of sub registrar.

You need builder for registration of sale deed or you can get registered confirmation deed from builder with proper stamp duty.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can utilise the amnesty scheme which is available for registering the property now.

The Maharashtra government on June 19 announced a 90 per cent waiver on stamp duty penalties till July 31

The Maharashtra government, in February, had approved an amnesty scheme for the homebuyers in the state who had not completed their property registration. Such homebuyers could complete registration by paying only 10 per cent of the penalty on the deficit amount. This scheme is also now available until July-end.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71133 Answers
1012 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer