• Unregistered will valid or not

I have an unregistered will in the name of my father written by my grandfather. Even though the will is unregistered and dates back to the year 1987-1988,  it is signed by only 1 witness.Also, the property mentioned in the will belongs to my grandfather. Is that will valid? Can it be helpful in my property dispute as well as property disposal?
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
an unregistered will is valid if it conforms to legal requirement of two witnesses who have signed the will in the presence of the testator and the testator has signed the will in their presence. Since in this case there is only one witness the will is not valid.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

registration of will is not necessary
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

in order for your grand father will to be valid it is necessary that there are 2 attesting witness to the will . the testator should sign the will in their presence . in your case there is only one attesting witness . hence will is not valid
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The primary aspect of a WILL to be legally valid is 2 persons attesting witness to the will when the testator signs in their presence. When only one person has signed as witness then it is not a valid Will.  Will need not be registered.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A will which is not registered is valid if it is signed by two attesting witnesses. The signatures of attesting witnesses give to a will legal recognition. Since the will of your grand father bears signature of only one witness it is invalid.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0