• US citizen in south Bangalore was cheated by his neighbor

Speak english only
10 yr tourist visa US citizen
was approached by my neighbour reading legal way to get Indian citizenship
he asked for 2 1/2 lakh 
stupidly paid him without receipt and he took off with my money, only have massages on WhatsApp and email but he use fake names.
FRRO director whom I seen knows about this guy, we have his name and address
how can we help get my money back and for me to get an extended stay in INDIA while we file case?
If you call, best to SMS me first and IU will call back, must speak English good,
Asked 5 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

You may file a complaint against thr said person with the details that you are having.

if you want to talk to some advocate, you may opt for a phone consultation.

 

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18078 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The best way to catch him is by instituting a criminal case upon him so that he can be put behind bars, and instantly he will collapse

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

File police complaint against neighbour for cheating , criminal breach of trust under section 406 , 420 of IPC 

 

If police refuses to file FIR file private complaint before magistrate under section 156(3) of cr pc to direct police to investigate and submit report 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In your complaint enclose copy of messages , emails exchanged with the neighbour 

 

emails , messages will help you in making out a case 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can contact a local lawyer from Bangalore 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Have registered FIR in your Jurisdictional police? If police are refusing to register FIR then we can file a private complaint directly to the Magistrate to take cognizance of the matter under varoius section of IPC. Then police will swing in to action to arrest and detain him.

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
168 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir file a FIR with the concerned police station for cheating and breach of trust against neighbour and if the FRRO.officer was involved too his name can be included in the FiR.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir this is religious organisation and won't help you in case for visa extension you can apply before the jurisdictional FRRO and. MEA.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client.. first u lodge  a complaint in police station against him .... that he taken money from u..by cheating ( in cash ) ...if u have his address.. then send him a legal notice.. to return Ur money back..in 15 days.. otherwise u have Every Right to file case against him. 

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
333 Answers
12 Consultations

Not rated

Dear Sir,

You may lodge complaint with police or get issue a legal notice if you could find out his address or lodge a private complaint before the Court.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6136 Answers
487 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Lawyers are professional and secular. File FIR agasint the person, police will make the recovery. Pendency of FIR/case, no reason to extend VISA. Have to apply afresh/extension of VISA on available statutory grounds.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22623 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If frro office has his name you can file a cheating civil complaint against him.  You can request embassy to intervene and add some pressure.  You can also file writ petition in high court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31930 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

approach the nearest police station and file a complaint. the action stated is an offence of cheating under s 420 indian penal code 

if the police does not initiate action . consult lawyer to file complaint in the magistrate court having territorial jurisdiction. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19299 Answers
32 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear 

You should Lodge an FIR with police fir fraud and Criminal Breach of trust against that person and also file a Recovery suit against that person in civil court the evidence of whtsapp message can be helpful in that case.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10687 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can lodge a criminal complaint against the culprit with the available information about him.

The police are clever enough to trace out such culprits.

If you need assistance from any lawyer of this forum you may contact them directly by taking a phone consultation booked through this forum and discuss the subject matter at length to find out solutions to your problem.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can find lawyers hailing from Bangalore from this forum too, you may contact anyone of them.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can find a lawyer from that group also because they have a legal team  or you can talk to the lawyer so chosen about this.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer