• Who owns the kharab land

Resident's welfare association of my building has developed a tennis court on the kharab land behind our building. It is also included in our boundary walls. Is it a crime to do so? who actually owns the kharab land? govt or is it considered no-man's land?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
obviously leand kharb or good is the proper of the state govt,you can develop the land and make use of it till the govt starts any project  on that land,some times a board is also installed that the land belongs to govt and tresspasser will be prosecuted in that case one should avoid entering
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

if you are aware of survey number of plot check records as to who is the owner of said land . you cannot encroach on any land which is not belonging to you . eviction proceedings can be  taken by owner of said land against the association
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as replied earlier
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

The ownership of land needs to be ascertained from revenue authorities. Whosoever is the owner of land can initiate legal proceedings for recovery and criminal prosecution against trespasser.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach the nearest revenue office in Bangalore. Since you have survey no with you it will not be an uphill task to find out the owner of land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it would be considered as encroachment  as you have extended your boundary wall to cover the said land . entry to said land is only from your building premises .

if you have survey number based on said survey number you can find details of owner of said land from revenue authorities .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kharab land generally belongs to State Govt and at any point of time the Govt can takeover the land for public cause.  However, when it is adjeacent to an individual owner's land, the Kharab land will be utilised by that individual and in revenue records it is shown as Kharab. To know the details contact Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike(BBMP) if the land is within BBMP limits or contact the concerned Taluk Tahsildar.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0