• Brodband Bill Payment Issue.

We have informed through mail to valid mail id for connection termination after settling the bill of previous month.

No Aknowledment was received and when customer called also we informed about the termination,

Now after all that two month bill has been sent and with legal person asking us to clear else travel to delhi with advocate to settle..

connection was in bangalore and legality should be within bangalore.

now legal person contacting is threatning will block adhara card if not paid within half an hour
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka

Engage an advocate and let him handle the matter for you. These companies engage goons to harass the customers.

dont worry they can not so any thing. Do not worry 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no need to bow down to blackmail tactics 

 

2) no need to travel to delhi

 

3) your aadhar card cannot be blocked 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do not worry. These are illegal recoveries. Do not fell prey to their threats

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in your reply mention that you had informed them that you do  not wish to continue with the broadband connection 

 

2) inspite of prior intimation bill has been generated 

 

3) you are not liable to make payment 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

they cannot block your aadhar card, you had already sent intimation through email. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

if they issue legal notice you should reply, If inspite of this if they file any case u can safely defend u r case with all the documents.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you have intimated about your termination of connection in the previous month well before in time and if you have proof of the same then you need not pay the bill.

 

Unless you receive a Legal Notice by an Advocate through a registered post, do not be afraid of anything. 

 

Next time if you receive a call from anyone saying that he/she will block Aadhaar card,  tell that person that he/she will land in Jail very soon. 

 

Next, go to your nearest Police Station and file a complaint against the person who called you and said that he/she will block your Aadhaar card. If the police do not take your complaint then write an email to the commissioner of Police and also go to the Commissioner's office in person to file a complaint.

 

Lastly, try to get in touch with a Lawyer soon so that you will be out of all your legal troubles soon.

 

 

Sharath Raj A N
Advocate, Bengaluru
5 Answers

Not rated

See they cannot block your adhaar or anything they can just file a suit to recover the pending dues.

Ask them if they want one month bill and give closing if they are ready to settle then settle and close the matter.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you can drop them a mail or notice regarding illegal charges and your notice to settle the right bill.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is fake call, next time when they call, rebuff and scold them badly and tell them to talk your lawyer.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You don't pay they can't block your adhar card.  Let them file any case they want you can contest the same legally

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12939 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Nothing to worry. There are some scrupulous companies assisted by fake lawyers. How any body Block Adhara Card. It is very difficult to block your  Aadhara Card.  Get issue a strong legal notice and avoid any ugly situation in future. He cannot file a case there as the territorial jurisdiction is herein Bengaluru.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4438 Answers
112 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is blackmail and hence no amount should be paid. When you have given notice they cannot ask you the fee.send a legal notice and if they do not respond then file a complaint against them immediately in the district consumer protection forum.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Btw they have no power to cancel the aadhaar card. Even the central Government can't.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unless and until you settle the amount with them bill will go on hefty and hefty so settle it because only usage amount will not be charged but rest of the amount rent and GST on it shall be charged on the total amount pending till date so settle it and get rid off. 

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1777 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Dont take it seriously, they cannot do anything as threatened over phone.

This is mischief of the collection agent.

They may even say that they have filed criminal case in consumer court under section 420 etc.

This will clearly reflect their immaturity.

Just ignore the call and block their calls so that they dont disturb you anymore.

If you are due to pay them any arrears amount, you may call on the local office and pay the amount and remain relieved.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If my opinion, you remain silent about the call and the payment demanded, let them go to court as threatened by them, you can challenge the same in the court  but not in Delhi, if they file a case in your jurisdiction then you can challenge the same.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client 

There is no need to worry from these calls and there is no need to travel to Delhi. They are just blackmailing you to block the Adhaar card which cannot be done. 

You are not liable to pay the bill generated after sending the termination mail to them it's their fault they haven't terminate your connection.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
3598 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer