• Legal opinion of draft agreement.

Dear Sir/Madam, 
I have booked a flat in Pimpari-Chinchawad, Maharashtra region from a known builder. It is under constriction and registered with Maha RERA. In order to registration of the said unit, they have provided initial draft of an agreement. I just wanted to have legal opinion from expert people of this field, whether builder/promoter covers all necessary clauses/points etc. or need to omit/add some points as a allotted. Thanks in Advance.
Asked 13 days ago in Property Law from Saudi Arabia
Religion: Other

Show the agreement. IF any changes needed will inform.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10619 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You can book a consultation call with the concerned lawyer from this website to peruse the document on your behalf.

Feel free to contact me if you need any legal assistance in this matter. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4382 Answers
45 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You are suggested to approach some legal expert and get the opinion.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
2944 Answers
8 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Contact information cannot be provided on this website due to no solicitations rules of the Advocates Act as well as the the policy of this website.

 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4382 Answers
45 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to hire consultancy or search me.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10619 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You can opt for feature review of legal documents 

 

contact any lawyer on this website 

 

on Payment of charges online get agreement vetted by him 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62786 Answers
3828 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

make payment online as mentioned herein above 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62786 Answers
3828 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. after coming into force of RERA law, the builder is supposed to prepare the agreement for sale in accordance with the model RERA agreement format

2. however there are many builders who do not follow the rule and insert one sided clauses in the agreement which run against interest of the flat buyer

3. so you need to be very careful

4. also you need to ascertain that the builder has disclosed all the approvals and permissions that he has received for the project, in the agreement and relevant copies of the same are also attached to the agreement [after introduction of RERA, these permissions can also be checked on RERA website]

5. most important clauses are - possession clause, delay clause [consequences on delay], clause describing the unit agreed to be purchased by the flat buyer [there is a separate definition of carpet area as per RERA], amenities and facilities to be provided in the unit and in the project, mode of payment of consideration, other charges, etc. 

6. you must get the agreement duly vetted by a competent lawyer before signing it

7. the agreement must also confirm with any promise made to you under any booking form, allotment letter, etc.

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
4051 Answers
17 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you need to engage an advocate to review the agreement for you, generally the condition of builders are as per there convienece most of time so it is better to get is reviewed by lawyer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16366 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir email cannot be provided here.you can book.consultation or review document option from.kaanoon and can take services of advocate.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16366 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A copy of the agreement should be provided in order to understand and give relevant advice.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
3638 Answers
10 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,the builder buyer agreement has to be in accordance with the new RERA draft ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4190 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can share the draft copy to validate for you

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
373 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to take a separate telephonic consultation from kanoon for the same.  In this consultation vetting of documents not allowed. You can contact me through kaanoon

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
9477 Answers
16 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Need to check RERA registration and initial agreement along with all mutation papers if you can send me all details I can provide you all details in it.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
6807 Answers
53 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

it is better contact local property lawyer. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
7888 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

Always go through some important points in the deed:

  1. The description of the property in full.
  2. Any waiver in the deed .
  3. Easement rights 
  4. Any other rights of s third person or association which could affect your right in future.
  5. The memo of consideration should be specified clearly.
  6. The source or history of the property in detail.
  7. The property has to be free from any encumbrance.

This are common points one need to check thoroughly.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
994 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You may contact any lawyer of this forum or a lawyer from local and get the opinion on terms of lawyer so chosen. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52880 Answers
635 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client 

How can someone tell about the clauses of agreements without seeing the agreement. So you should share the soft copy or scanned copy of your draft agreement to get the Opinion regarding the drafted agreement.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
1314 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is natural that the builders will try to get the agreement executed which will not bring forward their deficiencies to light to be charged by te buyers.

 

2. So, it is required to get the draft agreement verified by lawyers dealing with property matters.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22069 Answers
572 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.We can not inform you the email address as per the agreement we have with the portal.

 

2. There is a probvision in this  portal for getting the agreement/document vberified against paymnent of extra fees to them. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22069 Answers
572 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that there will be an agreement and you wish to know so that you will be on safer side from any future litigation etc.
  2. I would request you to go through the draft and see that there should be balance between the points who are beneficiary for both as it should not be biased to one side only.
  3. There can be negotiation on each and every point which you can think that would not be good for you and builder has drafted it in a manner to safe guard himself.
  4. We can also go through the agreement and let you know accordingly as to how we should go ahead in addition and deletion of any point.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4316 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer