• Getting the booking amount back

Dear Sir,
I booked a flat by paying Rs 150000.Now I want to discontinue with the purchase of that flat.I have not done any agreement yet.Will I get The booking amount back?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Burdwan, West Bengal
that you can speak to them,what is there policy of refund.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it is doubtful whether builder will refund your booking amount so easily . how was payment made ? by cash or cheque ? you have receipts?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as replied earlier
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If you have made payment by cheque, you have fair chances to get refund since you have not entered into any agreement yet. However builder may not agree to it easily. If the builder does not accede to it in simple talk, issue a notice through some advocate. You can file a civil suit if he remains adamant.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
137 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
well f you have paid by cheque and have receipt inform builder that you want to cancel the booking and to refund payment of Rs 1, 50,000 made. issue legal notice for refund of advance payment made . if he fails to do so move consumer forum for necessary reliefs or file summary suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have valid receipt then you can claim,failing which you can send a Legal Notice that you do not want to purchase the flat and claim you money refund.
Thereafter if the Promoter/Builder would not comply then file a case in District Consumer Forum for deficiency of service and unfair trade practice.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If the agreement has not yet been made then the process of purchasing the flat has not commenced. Since you have paid the amount by cheque you can recover the amount from builder, albeit it may not be a joy ride as the builder may not readily accede to your demand.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If he does not meet your demand of refund of amount paid in advance then issue a lawyer's notice through a lawyer to him. If the lawyer's notice also proves futile then file a civil case for recovery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0