• Husband and in-laws harassed by wife and her family

Me and wife got married 2 years before but we dint go for registration. My wife is harrasing me and family and had filed a false FIR againt my mother and brother for hassarring and beating her.  She wants me to do the registration otherwise she said she will file a complaint against me for rape. I dont want to continue my life with her and neither my parents will accept her. Please guide me if I really have to do the registration or is there any other way left for me.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Panjim, Goa
Religion: Hindu
why does she insisting  for registration ,
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
well you are already married . spent 2 years together . your wife must be insisting on registration of marriage in Goa as  without registration, a marriage is not legally recognized in Goa. The date  of the marriage registration is the date of marriage for all legal purposes, irrespective of whether religious ceremonies took place or not.

hence it is better to register  your  marriage  as  Marriages in Goa are compulsorily registerable. Only a civil registration of marriages in Goa is accepted as evidence of the marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how do you prove this marriage
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
so it was performed under hindu rites,she being legally wedded wife has a right to go for legal action irrespective of the fact whether it is registered or not
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
under what section fir has been registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
how you will get divorce if your marrige is not registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if marriage has taken place in malad mumbai how does Goa come into picture now ? file for divorce in family court mumbai
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can file case of divorce in maharathra
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Was a prenuptial made? What prevents you from acceding to the demand of your wife to register the marriage? If you do not want to sustain your marriage then you are free to apply for divorce on the ground of harassment suffered by you and your parents in consequence of the FIR lodged by her. However, this does not have a nexus with registration of marriage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may apply for divorce at Malad, Maharashtra.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0