• What is the legal process to obtain WhatsApp messages?

In case where there is a suspicion of spouse having an affair, is it possible to prove this by obtaining WhatsApp messages?

If yes, what is the legal procedure to obtain those messages?  

Are such messages from WhatsApp enough for courts to grant divorce on mutual agreement?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
Yes, authenticated copy of whatsapp message is valid in court if the same is supplied by the service provider.
Only on direction of court or police in a pending investigation the service provider can provide with such details.

Divorce depend on emrit of the case and without seeing the contents of the messages I can not say whether you would get divorce or not,
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) he contents of messages that have been delivered by the WhatsApp  Service are not copied, kept or archived by WhatsApp in the normal  course of business. 

2) The  contents of any delivered messages are not kept or retained by WhatsApp —  the only records of the content of any delivered messages reside  directly on the sender’s and recipient’s mobile devices (and which may  be deleted at the user’s option). 

3) for obtaining divorce by mutual consent you have to file petition in family court by consent  . both parties have to appear in court . mere whats app ,messages are not sufficent to grant divorce 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is not easy to prove the contents .If any one recipient or send delete the same you can't recover.In mutual divorce case no need for these type of evidence.Only the main ingredient is  mutual consent for filing a divorce petition under section 13b of Hindu marriage act. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
You can not get divorce on suspicion of affair by spouse, you need concrete documentary evidence to prove that spouse is having extra marital affair. WhatsApp messages would require proper authentication. 
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. WhatsApp messages are digital evidence,

2. You can download the same to a computer through blue tooth or other means,

3. Get it done in a Cyber Cafe and get tye printout out of the same from the said Cyber Cafe,

4. The Cyber Cafe manager who downloaded the matter should effirm under affidavit that he has doenloaded the said matter from the particulat telephone number,

5. The said printout alongwith the related affidavit is a valid evidence before the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
DEAR QUERIST
FOR MUTUAL CONSENT DIVORCE, THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT OF THESE TYPE OF PROOFS.

BUT IF THE DIVORCE IS CONTESTED THEN THESE MASSAGES CAN BE USED AS EVIDENCE AFTER CERTIFICATE OF SECTION 65B OF INDIAN EVIDENCE ACT.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0