• Will name difference create a problem in government exams?

Hello Sir,

My name is S Nitin in all the certificates viz. 10th and 12th mark sheets, but in graduation it is Nitin S.

Will it create a problem during document verification in any of the government examinations as it is misplacement of initials?

Hoping to get a detailed reply.

Best Regards
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Faridabad, Haryana
Don't  worry about the placement of names and initials  . S Nthin and Nithin S are alike .If you have any doubt get a certificate for one and same person from Village officer
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can make application to University for correction of  errors in your graduation certificate 

2) it appears to be mere misplacement of initials and should not cause any problem but it is better to err on side of caution and get it rectified
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It usually doesnt create any trouble but to be on safer side, it is advisable that an application for change of name be made to the graduation college. the misplacement of the initials can be explained however it would be in the best interest to get the mistake rectified. 
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since university has clarified it is university norms to put initials in the end it wont create any problems for you 

2)it is not necessary to prepare an affidavit that they are one and same person 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have a certificate of one and same person will save you in future contingencies if arrived.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it may create problem in future as the passport authority may raise a question regarding the discrepancies of the name and initial, even if there is any spelling mistake or discrepancies in the name, it will be better to changed your name by correction in universities documents.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. It may create a problem as the babus who scrutinize the documents are known to fume over any discrepancy in the documents.

2. You have two options-Either you may execute an affidavit attested by an executive officer stating that S Nitin and Nitin S is one and the same person. This should then be published in a regional newspaper, or you may proceed to take the requisite steps to have your name S Nitin incorporated in your graduation certificate. To this end you may apply to the university to carry out the rectification. If the rectification is denied then you may go to court and seek court orders to the university.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

1. The university may not live up to its words, or it may take months to honour its promise made in words.

2. You should execute an affidavit to state that both are same person. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0