• BLRO mutation certificate

My brother wants to sell his flat at Mahamayatala Garia for which he has mutation in his name and paying tax regularly to Rajpur - Sonarpur municipality. The purchaser insisting for BLRO Mutation Certificate which he does not have. Is this document mandetory?
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
Once the property is registered under Municiaplity then BLRO certificate is not ncessary. 
Has the area been governed under Panchayat then such certificate would have needed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Not mandatory to sell the property, mutation is lengthy process in BL&LRO .Please contact with another purchaser.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) flat has already been mutated in his name 

2) BLR0 certificate is not mandatory requirement 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In your case the mutation is effected in your brother's name. So BL RO is not necessary.  For selling a land only Certified Extract from the record of rights also called Porcha (CS, RS or LR) or JLRO/BLRO (Junior Land Revenue Office / Block Land Revenue Office) Mutation  OR Certificate of Information from the LA Collectorate is required 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your brother possesses the sale deed and mutation certificate then the title can pass safely to the buyer. BLRO mutation certificate is not required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0