• Card unblock

I take action against sbi card.

I spent 126,500.00 at one shop after my card was blocked date of 20/05/2019 than 
I request for unblock for 21/05/2019 at morning 
It takes more than 5 days 
 I am in trouble so many problem and I already pay to sbi card 126,500.00 to next days 
today still my card is blocked 
Please help to me it most urgent
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law

5 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Hello,

why have they blocked your card?

are they giving any reason for the same?

please elaborate 

 

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17943 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what exactly was the reason for blocking the card?

if it was for NO or WRONG reason, you can claim damages for the inconvenience, mental harassment caused to you by way of filing a consumer complaint in the concerned District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum of your area.

 

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Panipat
2372 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

File a complaint before branch first if they don't resolve same in 30 days file a complaint before the banking ombudsman. 

Alternatively you can file a consumer complaint but in my view ombudsman is better remedy. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may have use the card for over limit in one time so it was blocked. Request the bank to unblock or ask if sone declaration need to submit. As now a days above 50k transaction ,PAN details needs to submit to bank.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

I am not understanding your querry. what exactly you want to complaint against sbi bank

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Complain to bank ombudsman against SBI card 

 

2) you can also file complaint against bank before consumer forum and seek orders to direct bank to pay compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to bet in touch with bank than us to unlock the card.

There must be something missing for which it is taking time to unblock the card.

Go and meet the officials and have word in person to resolve the issue.

In general it takes around 3-5 days to unblock the card for security reasons. 

If in spite of compliance of all the formalities the blocking of card is not lifted then file a case before the consumer forum seeking damages and compensation. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
409 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact the sbi for unblocking your card and if they dont assign you any reason for not doing so give them a legal notice and file a consumer complaint against them.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should consider filing a complaint with the home branch to unblock your card.

If they fail to do so, you can file a complaint against them to the banking ombudsman.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6098 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Have you spoken to the manager about this?

What was his reply?

Any legal action that you may propose to take will further delay the unblocking of your card.

It is just five days, so you may wait until Monday and then approach the manager in person and get the issue sorted out in person, if you dont get any proper response, you may resort to legal action by dragging them to consumer court for relief and remedy though it may take plenty of time for disposal.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Due to security reason if there is a huge payment from your credit card the credit card company mein block SBI credit card but normally and payment of the outstanding amount which could be more than  80% of the card limit the services may be resumed if you have face problem due to the blocking of record you have the option to go to the consumer forum against the card company and claim the compensation along with the legal charges for the inconvenience and mental agony

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Issue a legal notice through an advocate and file complaint before district consumer forum on defeincy of service. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19032 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Call the Customer Care designated for the purpose and ask the reason and take steps accordingly. If you found that they have intentionally do so then you can file the case before the Consumer Forum for deficiency in service.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can file complaint through call center as well as through complaints for redresssal of your grievances to customer care grievances cell of sbi. Besides you have also opportunity to send legal notice and file consumer complaint before the District Consumer Forum against deficiency in service against SBI and claim compensation. 

Ram Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
16 Answers
1 Consultation

Not rated

Dear client

first of all you should write a mail to complaint Department of SBI cards for unblocking of your card. and wait for response for 2 days. they normally take 7 days time to work on request of unblocking due to security reasons.

then you can file a petition for deficiency in services and damage caused due to block card in Consumer court of Ankleshwar. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10687 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer