• Is it legal to sell food items past "best before" date

Hi
My company is working on a project to procure packaged food items which are either damaged during logistics or about to reach their "best before" dates, and sell them online at heavy discount.

My question is whether it is legal to do such transactions if the customers are fully informed about the possible quality loss of products and if yes then what are the legal liabilities for my company?? 

Mitul Jain
Asked in Business Law from Delhi, Delhi
it is a good marketing idea . full and fair disclosure has to be made before sale of goods . other wise you will find your customer dragging you to consumer forum
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to make a full disclosure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Dear Querist
i agree with experts.
you have to search through google
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

there are number of lawyers on this website from new Delhi . you can contact them for further information . under no circumstances sell damaged infant food /alcohol etc .

 in the event after consumption of these damaged products any person dies your company will be blamed for selling such damaged products . instead of selling packaged food items it would be better if you sell clothes , furniture etc that have been damaged .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As long as you make a full and fair disclosure of the date of expiry of the product you have the right to carry on your business by executing this idea. The law of the land demands that people should be made aware of what they are going to purchase and consume.

As a word of caution, you should bear in mind that you can be prosecuted under criminal law if any infant or adult dies or falls ill due to consumption of a product sold by you irrespective of a complete quality disclosure made in advance. So executing this idea is fraught with an inevitable risk of multiple law suits being filed against you all over India. Sell goods which are not FMCG in nature.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There are many Delhi based lawyers on this site. You may avail the professional services of any of them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0