• Change of bail

Sir my friend has come out form jail in bail. Now she want to change it bail that her relatives give to court. Is it possible to change or replace bail paper. If yes, so what is the procedure.
Asked in Family Law from Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
your query is not clear . please reproduce order passed by magistrate while granting bail .

 it appears you want to change sureties given to court . necessary to go through order passed by court to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes you can apply to magistrate court in this regard .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your advocate will do the needful

Sureties are people who guarantee a sum of money for appearance of the accused in the Court on 
the appointed day and time. 
· Those who stand as sureties must be present in the Court and if asked must guarantee the Court 
under oath that they are prepared to act and have sufficient funds; 
· They can file affidavits before the Court stating the fact to show that they have sufficient funds to 
pay the surety and that they are even otherwise fit to be sureties; 
· The Magistrate has the power to reject the surety without giving any reason. I Sureties must be over 18, have a permanent address and have sufficient money to cover the 
amount of surety after payment of all their debts. The sureties may carry to the Court documents 
such as ration cards, rent receipts, provident fund slips, salary slips and income tax challans;
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your query is hypothetical. Your friend has been released on bail as some one stood surety for him. He cannot change sureties after court has accepted them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

here my friend is wrong . sureties can be change at any time during trial
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

you can only change sureties only on the the application of the present surety that he wants to withdraw his surety stating reasons for it and then after his withdrawal you will be called to furnish fresh surety
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18575 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0