• What would be the fee for filing nullity of marriage

Thanks for the answers.  I would like to know what would be the fee for filling nullity.
And also should we file the case in any specific district court. Myself and the person i got married are from the same district. But we are now in another district. I also have a problem in filling case in my own district as my father is little influenced there.
Asked in Family Law from Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) you can file petition for annulment in family court within whose jurisdiction you got married or wherein you have stayed after marriage 

2) legal fees vary . it depends upon lawyer you engage for the case 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) the period of disposal would depend upon the pendency of cases in the family court 

2) when you file petition for annulment notice would be given to your wife . 

3) your wife may deny the allegations made by you 

4) you have to prove the allegations made in your petition . 

5) it may take some years to be disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The fee of the lawyer can be disclosed by the concerned lawyer alone when you inquire from him.

2. The case should be filed where you are residing now. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1, Nobody can tell the time period for disposal as it depends on local factors such as pendency of cases, judge-population ratio, etc.

2. The process begins by engaging a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist
where the women is residing the women may file the petition from where. as per section 19 of Hindu Marriage Act.


As per Hindu Marriage Act-1955 there is a provision for decide the case within 6 months if possible.

file a petition before family court under section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act-1955

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, Fee of the advocate is vary from person to person as per law you can file the petition for nullity, where the marriage was solemanized, where both of you resided as husband and wife, so you can file the petition for divorce any of the place in where district court situated.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1. You can file the said  nullity petition before the Court having jurisdiction on the rea where your marriage was solemnized or where both of you last stayed together,

2. You should have adequate ground for filing annulment petition,

3. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in this field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you file a petition seeking annulment of our marriage, you shall have to show adequate acceptable ground to convince the Court,

2. The Court will send notice to your husband  to enable him to attend the hearing and contest the case, if he wants to,

3. The court will hear both the parties and pass order either in your favour or will reject your application.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0