• Cancellation of GPA

Hi,

I live in USA and made a Power of Attorney to another person regarding the management of our property during the construction of the property. But I want to cancel the POA now as we no longer need it. What is the procedure and will you be able to do it ? Please let me know your fees and other costs involved. Please contact me at my email id [deleted].

Thanks
Rajendra
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from United States
Religion: Hindu

1) you can send notice to agent that POAissued in his favour has been revoked 

 

2) also issue public notice about revocation of POA 

 

3) I presume POA has not been registered 

 

4) legal fees vary depending upon the lawyer negged by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74627 Answers
4464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. cancellation of POA has to be notified to the grantee by two modes

2. first mode is by giving a written intimation to the grantee informing that you have cancelled the POA and that he must not use the POA and also call on him to return the original POA

3. Second mode is by giving a public notice in local newspapers [one in English and one in local language] informing the public at large about cancellation of the POA and to not deal with him on basis of the POA anymore

4. my professional fees for drafting the intimation letter and public notice will be Rs. 7k + postage for the letter

5. other costs involved will be publication charges to be paid to the newspaper publisher directly. Generally it is around 10k. You can directly contact the publisher and fix the publication charges 

6. i am based out of Mumbai

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5119 Answers
31 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


1.This can be done by firstly issuing a notice in a local daily newspaper or even a national daily.
2.The donor of the power of attorney will have to get a registered cancellation deed (registered from the office of the respective sub-registrar).
3.After that, the principal has to give the holder of the power of attorney the registered cancellation deed, informing him or her of the cancellation.

 

Fees cannot be discussed here due to no solicitation rule under Advocates Act, as well as policy of the website. You will have to book a consultation with the concerned lawyer and discuss the charges.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5448 Answers
61 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can cancel the Power of Attorney by sending a notice to the other person, intimating him of your intention to terminate the Power of Attorney. This can be send by registered post or handed over personally with an acknowledgement taken and by email. The party should acknowledge receipt of the same 

 

If the Power of Attorney, is registered the it should be cancelled in the jurisdictional Sub Registrar Office, where it was registered.  

Chandra Pal Singh
Advocate, Bangalore
13 Answers
3 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

It is not clear whether the agency you created was gratuitous or coupled with interest. If it was gratuitous then you can cancel it any point of time.

2. if it was coupled with interest then you can not revoke it at your whims unless and until the object for which it was given is fulfilled. 

3. Fees and costs involved in it is nominal.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
19622 Answers
278 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Rajendra

If the POA is registered then file an application before the Registrar for cancellation of POA.

if not registered then immediately issue a legal notice to your POA Holder and cancel the same and after that published the same declaration in two leading News papers in area where the POA Holder is reside.

 

Feel Free to Call for drafting and other proceedings

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
5590 Answers
264 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

A general power of attorney can cancelled by way of publication in the paper or sending the notice to the power of attorney holder. If the deed is registered, then it can revoked or cancelled by way of deed of revocation or cancellation. In your case, you can cancel the general power of attorney registered by sending a notice to the power of attorney holder or by executing a deed of cancellation with the general power of attorney holder.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4953 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes you can cancel a power of attorney by giving a notice to the power of attorney holder and further giving a public notice in the newspaper in the area .Notice for cancellation can be drafted accordingly and fee of same is.mentioned on this website.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24367 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. "IF" the POA was given for any type of "immovable property", THEN you would need to simply issue a Legal Notice to the POA holder, that the POA stands revoked w.e.f. (date).

2. "IF" the POA was given for any type of "immovable property", THEN you would ALSO need to publish "Public Notice", in Two local newspaper, informing that POA given to said holder stands revoked w.e.f. (date) and that public should no longer deal with the POA holder for the said related property.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
4366 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Procedure to Revoke Power of Attorney

  1. This can be done by firstly issuing a notice in a local daily newspaper or even a national daily.
  2. The donor of the power of attorney will have to get a registered cancellation deed (registered from the office of the respective sub-registrar).
  3. After that, the principal has to give the holder of the power of attorney the registered cancellation deed, informing him or her of the cancellation.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
18708 Answers
34 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Where property is situated ? Well, POA can be revoked by issuing notice to POA holder while informing the builder if property booked in apartment.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
18592 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Hi,

Your GPA might be containing the closure clause. You may make use of that or you may do it by writing to that person or newspaper publication.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, NEW DELHI
4463 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Simply execute the cancellation deed at the registration office where the POA was registered. You can even execute the cancellation deed from USA by executing a special Power of attorney in favor of local person to present the cancellation deed

Sricharan Telaprolu
Advocate, Hyderabad
46 Answers
5 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

A general power of attorney can cancelled by way of publication in the paper or sending the notice to the power of attorney holder. If the deed is registered, then it can revoked or cancelled by way of deed of revocation or cancellation. In your case, you can cancel the general power of attorney registered by sending a notice to the power of attorney holder or by executing a deed of cancellation with the general power of attorney holder.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
15613 Answers
7 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can send a notice to the power agent that you revoke the power given to him vide a power of attorney deed dated ...  and the revocation is from immediate forthwith and he is restricted from going ahead with any task on the basis of the said POA deed in his possession from immediate forthwith i.e., from the date of receipt of this notice to him and he is given notice to not proceed with any such task on the basis of this deed or else to face the legal consequences.

You may take the help of any advocate of this forum for this or anyone from the local too.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64580 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir

 Revocation of power of attorney depends on the type of power if attorney you have issued. 

Registered or unregistered 

For registered you have to make revocation deed of power of attorney in which you just hve to state principal name, Attorney in fact name,  date of power of attorney came into force and date of revocation of GPA.

 

For unregistered GPA you just have to send a intimation letter to the attorney in fact name.  

 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
8007 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the power of attorney can be cancelled. to cancel a Power of Attorney is by creating another legal document called the Revocation of Power of Attorney. This document is a legal notice indicating that whatever powers were bestowed on a previously appointed Attorney stands cancelled. It is essentially a written confirmation that the Grantor has revoked all powers issued through a POA issued previously.

It should be notarized and sent by a registered post.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
8037 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Feel free to connect. 

Regards

 

Vivek Arya

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
685 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer