• To prove will is valid

my grand parents made a hand written WILL in year 1977, and there is no witness in that will  How we can prove that will is valid ?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Dehradun, Uttarakhand
what issue do you have,if there is no will in that case property will be divided among legal hiers
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
The Will is not  executed as per law. It is not a valid document.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
for will to be valid you need 2 attesting witness . in present case as per your own submission there are no attesting witness . hence will is not valid
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is no witness to the document that purports to be a will then it is not a will. A will to be valid should be signed by two attesting witnesses. So there is no question of proving the document to be a will. It is a nullity.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is not a valid Will.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Since attestatation of two witnesses are not fulfilled, its not a valid WILL.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0