• Selling parental property

My parents are very rude with me a last few years and i am younger son, and last two years the some construction is done by my money and now they are decided that they sold out the property and this whole things are hide from me.

How i can save my share?
Asked in Property Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
If the property is self acquired by your father or mother then you can not claim your share during his/her life time,it does not matter that some construction made from your money.
So,they can sell their property to others during his/her life time.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

your parents can sell the property if it was self acquired property of your parents . money paid by you for construction was out of love and affection towards your parents . you can request them to refund said amount at least
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

parents can sell the property as it is self acquired property of them , you can request them to refund the amount
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

no if it is self acquired property of parents they can sell the property if they so desire . you have to make alternative arrangements
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have stated that some construction was made with your money. Do you have any documentary evidence to prove this? If yes, you may seek a stay order against sale of property which has been constructed entirely out of your finances.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The property which is self acquired of your parents belongs exclusively to them and cannot be claimed by you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Show the bills to your lawyer so that he can ascertain if they will stand ground in court. On the basis of his legal advice chart out your further course of action.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

bills are not even on the letter head of supplier . mere bills on plain paper wont suffice . no case for stay order is made out . best option is to talk to your parents . convince them to refund amount you invested for carrying out construction on said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0